Railways, Locomotives and Rolling Stock
Museums and Preservation Railways
Locos listed by wheel arrangement ( ie 0-4-0,  2-4-2,  4-6-2 )  Thumbnails will open a pop up enlargement

0-2-2
Stephenson's Rocket
21-09-14 NRM Shildon
         
0-4-0
Black, Hawthorn & Co. Ltd. "Bauxite"
20-02-17 NRM York
           
0-4-0
Foster Rastrick & Co
"Agenoria"
20-02-17 NRM York
             
0-4-0
Bury, Curtis and Kennedy
No3 "Coppernob"
20-02-17 NRM York
             
0-4-0
 
No.272
20-02-17 NRM York
       
0-4-0
Furness Railway
No.20
10-08-13 NRM Shildon
               
0-4-0
Hawthorn Leslie & Co
No.2
21-09-14 NRM Shildon
20/21-06-15 > Tanfield Railway
 
  12-06-16 > Tanfield Railway
     
0-4-0

"Alan Bloom"  No.1
12-07-12 Bressingham Gardens
         
0-4-0

"George Sholto"  No.994
12-07-12 Bressingham Gardens
         
0-4-0
Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns
"Sir Cecil A Cochrane"
20/21-06-15 Tanfield Railway
   12-06-16 > Tanfield Railway
            
0-4-0
Barclay & Sons
No.22
1981 Bowes Railway
24-10-10 >
Bowes Railway
0-4-0
Sans Pareil
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
 
0-4-0
Stockton Ironworks
No.5
15-01-14 Beamish
             
0-4-0 + 0-4-0
Beyer Garrett
"William Francis"  No.6841
12-07-12 Bressingham Gardens
             
0-4-2
William Stroudley
 No.214 "Gladstone"
20-02-17 NRM York
   
0-4-4
Dugald Drummond
 No.245
20-02-17 NRM York
         
0-6-0
Hunslet Austerity
"NCB Monckton"  No.1
15-09-07 Embsay & Bolton Railway
         
0-6-0
Hunslet Austerity
No.20
20/21-06-15 Tanfield Railway
12-06-16 > Tanfield Railway      
0-6-0
Hunslet Austerity
No.49
20/21-06-15 Tanfield Railway
12-06-16 > Tanfield Railway  
0-6-0
Hunslet Austerity
"Mech Navvies"  No.71515
20/21-06-15 Tanfield Railway
 
           
0-6-0

Class 03  No.D2090
18-09-11 NRM Shildon
16-11-13 >
NRM Shildon
27-02-16 >
NRM Shildon
     
0-6-0
Stephenson long boiler - Dubs & Co.
1001 Class  No. 1275
20-02-17 NRM York
             
0-6-0
Consett Long Boiler
A No.5
21-09-14 NRM Shildon
21-06-15 >
Tanfield
     
0-6-0

GWR 5700 Class  No.5775
25-05-14 NRM Shildon
11-09-18 >
NRM Shildon
0-6-0
Hudswell Clarke  No.140 15-09-07 Embsay &
Bolton Abbey Railway
   
0-6-0

J21 Class  No.65033
25-05-14 NRM Shildon
27-02-16 >
NRM Shildon
0-6-0
Manning Wardle & Co
Class L Tank "Sir Berkley"
12-06-16 Tanfield Railway
           
0-6-0
O.V. Bulleid - Brighton
Q1 Class  No.33001
12-06-16 Tanfield Railway
               
0-6-0
USA S100 Class
NCB  No.35
12-06-16 Tanfield Railway
         
0-6-0
Robert Stephenson Tank
"Twizzle"  No.3
20-06-15 Tanfield Railway
12-06-16 > Tanfield Railway
 
 
               
0-6-0
Well Tank
"Bellerophon"
21-09-14 Tanfield Railway
             
0-6-0
Ivatt - Built by Sharp Stewart & Co.
J52 Class
20-02-17 NRM York
           
2-4-0
James Holden
Class T26  No.490
12-07-12 Bressingham Gardens
           
2-2-2
Trevithick
"Cornwall"  No.3020
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
         
2-6-2
LNER V2 Class
"Green Arrow"  No.4771
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
   
2-8-0

LMS 7F Class  No.53809
14-10-06 NRM Shildon
         
2-8-0
G J Churchward
GWR 2800 Class  No.2818
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
         
2-8-0
US Army Transportation Corps
S160 Class  No.2253
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
             
2-10-0
R.A.Riddles - Swindon
9F Class  No.92220 "Evening Star"
20-02-17 NRM York
          
2-10-0
Deutsche Reichsbahn
Class 52  No.5865
12-07-12 Bressingham Gardens
             
4-2-2
S.W. Johnson - Derby
No.673 "Spinner"
20-02-17 NRM York
       
4-2-2
Patrick Stirling
Stirling Single  No.1
25-05-14 NRM Shildon
             
4-4-2
H.A. Ivatt - Doncaster
 No.990 "Henry Oakley"
20-02-17 NRM York
       
4-4-2
H.A. Ivatt
Ivatt Atlantic  No.251
21-09-14 NRM Shildon
         
4-6-0
William Stanier
LMS 5MT Class  No.5000
15-10-05 North Yorks Moors Rly
21-09-14 >
NRM Shildon
  27-02-16 >
NRM Shildon
  
  20-02-17 >
NRM York
     
4-6-0
G.J. Churchward - Swindon
 No.4003 "Lodestar"
20-02-17 NRM York
           
4-6-0
Robert Urie / Richard Maunsell
Maunsell S15 Class  No.825
15-10-05 North Yorks Moors Rly
             
4-6-2
Gresley A3 Pacific Class
"Flying Scotsman"  No.4472/60103
25-07-16 NRM Shildon
  20-02-17 >
NRM York
         
4-6-2
Sir Nigel Gresley A4 Pacific Class  "Dominion of Canada"  No.4489
16-11-13 NRM Shildon
4-6-2
Sir Nigel Gresley A4 Pacific Class  "Sir Nigel Gresley"  No.60007
14-10-06 North Yorks Moors Rly
20-02-17 >
NRM York
       
4-6-2
Sir Nigel Gresley A4 Pacific Class  "Union of South Africa"  No.60009
25-07-16 NRM Shildon
           
MALLARD 75
Anniversary Celebration of Mallard's Record Setting Speed Run

The six surviving A4 Pacifics came together for "The Great Goodbye"
16-02-14 National Railway Museum - Shildon

From the left - Sir Nigel Gresley, Dweight D Eisenhower, Union of South Africa, Dominion of Canada & Mallard

Bittern was running passengers

Mallard
Sir Nigel Gresley
Union of South Africa
Bittern
Dweight D Eisenhower
Dominion of Canada
4-6-2
O.V. Bulleid Battle of Britain Class  "Winston Churchill"  No.34051
14-10-06 NRM Shildon
4-6-2
W. Stanier 8P Coronation Class "Duchess of Hamilton"  No.6229
16-11-13 NRM Shildon
20-02-17 >
NRM York
   
4-6-2
Merchant Navy Class
"Ellerman Lines"  No.35029
20-02-17 NRM York
4-8-4
KF7 Class
No.607
20-02-17 NRM York
           
Diesels, Diesel Electrics, and Electric Locomotives
APT-E
BR Eng Ltd & BR Research Div

27-02-16 NRM Shildon
         
Bullet Train ( Shinkansen )
West Japan Railways
No.22-141
20-02-7 NRM York
           
Diesel Railcar No.4
Great Western Railway
No.4
20-02-7 NRM York
           
Eurostar
Class 373
No.3308
20-02-7 NRM York
           
0-4-0
Armstrong Whitworth & Co
No.2
21-06-15 Tanfield Railway
          
0-6-0 - Class 08
BR Darlington
No.13079
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
  20-02-17 >
NRM York
       
0-6-0 - Class 08

No.D4157
16-11-13 NRM Shildon
               
BR Class 24
BR Derby, Darlington & Crew
 
North York Moors Railway
             
BR Class 31
BR  B. E. E. Co - Loughborough
No.31018
20-02-17 NRM York
           
BR Class 37  Type 3
BR  E. E. C.  - Vulcan Foundry
No.7600
20-02-17 NRM York
           
 BR Class 47
 
No. 47798 "Prince William"
20-02-17 NRM York
             
 BR Class 52
 Swindon
No. 1023 "Western Fusilier"
20-02-17 NRM York
             
BR DP1 Deltic Prototype
English Electric
"Deltic"
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
             
BR Class 55 Deltic
"Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry"
27-02-16 NRM Shildon
25-07-16 >
NRM Shildon
20-02-17 >
NRM York
BR Class 87
BR Engineering Limited - Crewe
No.87001 "Royal Scot"
20-02-17 NRM York
         
BR Class 101
Metropolitan Cammell
 
07-10-07 Wensleydale Railway
           
BR Class 110
Birmingham Rly Carriage Co
 
07-10-07 Wensleydale Railway
             
BR Class 122
Birmingham Rly Carriage Co
 
18-09-11 NRM Shildon
           
Trams
  
            
Stored & Awaiting Restoration
     
Coaches
 
 
         
Wagons
 
 
 
 
 
         

Home